Skip to main content

Academic Schedule for First-Year and Transfer Students

On Tuesday, August 20, 2019, new undergraduate and transfer students are required to attend the Academic Session for their college or school.

Session times and locations are listed below, but please check your MIX email for detailed instructions from your college or school. Colleges and schools will email Academic Session info around August 13.

If you aren't sure which major you are in or which college or school houses your major, you can find that information in DegreeWorks, which you can access through the  WVU Portal.  

Commuter students, in addition to attending your Academic Session, you are invited to participate in one of three Commuter Campus Tours leaving from E. Moore Hall at Noon, 1 p.m. and 2 p.m. on Tuesday, August 20. Tours are also available on Sunday, August 18 and Monday, August 19. The complete schedule is available on the Commuter Student Events page. 

Davis College of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Design

All sessions (with the exception of Intercollegiate Biochemistry, 503 Eiesland Hall, 10:00 a.m.) begin at 9:00 a.m. Please report to the location assigned to your major:

School of Agriculture and Food - 1021 South Ag Sciences Building

  • Agroecology
  • Animal and Nutritional Sciences
  • Environmental Microbiology
  • Environmental, Soils and Water Sciences
  • Horticulture 
  • Human Nutrition and Foods 

School of Natural Resources - 334 Percival Hall

  • Agribusiness Management 
  • Energy Land Management
  • Environmental and Energy Resources Management
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Economics
  • Forest Resources Management
  • Recreation, Parks and Tourism Resources
  • Wildlife and Fisheries Resources
  • Wood Science and Technology

School of Design and Community Development - G06 Agricultural Sciences Building 

  • Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Design Studies
  • Environmental and Community Planning
  • Fashion, Dress and Merchandising 
  • Interior Design
  • Landscape Architecture  

Eberly College of Arts and Sciences

All sessions (with the exception of those noted below) are from 10 a.m. - Noon. Please report to the location assigned to your major :

  • Anthropology – B51 White Hall
  • Biology  G15 Life Sciences Building
  • Intercollegiate Biochemistry – 503 Eiesland Hall  
  • Chemistry –  312 Clark Hall   **This session begins at 10:15  
  • Communication Studies  –  115 Armstrong Hall  **This session begins at 10:30  
  • Criminology – B51 White Hall
  • Economics – 420 Business and Economics Building  **This session begins at 10:30
  • English – 130 Colson Hall   **This session begins at 10:15  
  • Environmental Geoscience – 324 Brooks Hall
  • Forensic and Investigative Science  – G21 Ming Hsieh Hall
  • Forensic Chemistry – G21 Ming Hsieh Hall
  • Forensic Examiner – G21 Ming Hsieh Hall
  • Geography and Geology – 324 Brooks Hall
  • History – Reception Room E. Moore Hall 
  • Interdisciplinary Studies – Starbucks, Barnes & Noble, Downtown  **This session begins at 10:30
  • International Studies – 101 Chitwood Hall
  • Mathematics – 313 Armstrong Hall
  • Multidisciplinary Studies – Starbucks, Barnes & Noble, Downtown   **This session begins at 10:30
  • Neuroscience – 1121 Life Sciences 
  • Philosophy – Downtown Library Atrium (3rd Floor) **This session begins at 10:30
  • Physics – 115 White Hall
  • Political Science – 200 Life Sciences Building
  • Psychology – G11 Life Sciences Building
  • Secondary Ed English – 130 Colson Hall  **This session begins at 10:15
  • Secondary Ed Social Studies – Reception Room E. Moore Hall 
  • Social Work – 101 Knapp Hall
  • Sociology – B51 White Hall 
  • Women's and Gender Studies – 135 Arnold Hall
  • World Languages, Literatures and Linguistics – G1 Chitwood Hall

Chambers College of Business and Economics

9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Check begins at 9:00 a.m. in at the atrium on the 4th floor of the Business and Economics Building. 

CLASS

9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (Please arrive at your assigned location by 9:15 a.m .)  CLASS students report to the location based on their residence hall:
  • Commuter students – G09 White Hall
  • Bennett Tower residents – 151 Brooks Hall 
  • Boreman Hall North residents – 312 Clark Hall 
  • Boreman Hall South residents – 317 Clark Hall
  • Braxton Tower residents – G25 Brooks Hall
  • Brooke Tower residents – 225 Brooks Hall
  • Dadisman Hall/Annex residents – 122 Ming Hsieh 
  • Honors Hall residents – 105 Woodburn Hall
  • Lincoln Hall residents – 105 Woodburn Hall
  • Lyon Tower residents – 125 Brooks Hall 
  • Oakland East and Oakland Apartments  – 104 Clark Hall  
  • Oakland West and Oakland Apartments  – 112 Clark Hall
  • Seneca Hall residents – 126 Ming Hsieh Hall
  • Stalnaker Hall residents - 103 Oglebay Hall  
  • Summit Hall residents – 208 Clark Hall 

College of Creative Arts

 9:00 a.m. – Noon, Check begins at 8:30 a.m. in at the Blaney Lobby of the Creative Arts Center. 

School of Dentistry

Dental Hygiene

10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.  St. Mary's Pavilion, Star City

College of Education and Human Services

  • 9:00 a.m. - Noon MultiDisciplinary Studies and Child Development and Family Studies, 802B Allen Hall (Evansdale)
  • 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Department of Communications Sciences and Disorders, 301 Percival Hall (Evansdale) 
  • 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Elementary/Pre-Elementary Education, 511 Allen Hall (Evansdale)

Statler College of Engineering and Mineral Sciences

Statler College will have two start times for Academic Day: 9:00 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Students will be notified of their assigned time and location by an email to their MIX (WVU) account; times assigned based on ENGR 191 class. Resident Assistants will have session information if a student needs assistance. 

Reed College of Media

9:30 a.m. – Noon., Check-in starts at 9 a.m. in front of Martin Hall on Woodburn Circle (rain location: Gluck Theater, Mountainlair).

School of Medicine

Exercise Physiology

10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m., Okey Patteson Auditorium, 1175 Health Sciences Center North

Health Informatics and Information Management

10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m., G287 Health Sciences Center South

Immunology and Medical Microbiology and Pre-IMMB

Pre-IMMB: 9 a.m. – 10 a.m., Room 2094, Health Sciences Center North
Direct Admits: 10:30 a.m.  12 Noon, Room 2094, Health Sciences Center North

Medical Laboratory Science and Pre-MLS

10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m., Room 2157 Health Sciences Center North

School of Pharmacy

9 a.m. – N oon, Room 2940 A&B, Health Sciences Center North

School of Nursing

10:30 a.m. – Noon, Room G17 Health Sciences Center North

College of Physical Activity and Sport Sciences

10 a.m. – Noon, Blue and Gold Room, Towers (Evansdale Residential Complex) 

School of Public Health

10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m., G285C (John E Jones C) Health Sciences South Center